Hannah Miley and Abbie Wood headed the top two spots of the podium on day two of the Pro Swim Series in Indianapolis after a close finish in the Women’s 400m Individual Medley.
Miley just shaded the finish from youngster Wood as a combined British squad of 41 added a further six medals – two of them gold – on day two in the U.S.
Olympic medallists James Guy, Duncan Scott and Stephen Milne took all three spots on the podium in the Men’s 200m Freestyle but it was Guy who eventually took top honours in another close fought finish.
Max Litchfield impressed with a good performance in the Men’s 400m IM to take bronze ahead of his brother Joe in fourth.
The British squad of 41 features a combination of podium and podium potential athletes as they continue a racing strategy in preparation for the British Swimming Championships in Sheffield (18-23 April), where titles and selection to this year’s international events including the World Championships will be fought for.
Many of the younger athletes were involved in B finals on day two. Nathan Hughes won gold in the Men’s 400m IM and Amy Bell took the silver in the women’s event.
Rosie Rudin and Brodie Williams won silvers in the Women’s and Men’s 200m Backstroke respectively, Harriett Cooper earned silver in the Women’s 50m Freestyle and Jazz Carlin and Tim Shuttleworth won gold in the 200m Freestyle events.
The Pro Swim Series will take place at Indiana University from 2 to 4 March.
The British squad comprises:
Charlie Attwood – National Centre Bath
Edward Baxter – National Centre Loughborough
Elliott Clogg - City of Sheffield
Luke Davies – City of Birmingham
Tom Derbyshire – National Centre Bath
Tom Fannon – Plymouth Leander
Nick Grainger – City of Sheffield
Luke Greenbank – National Centre Loughborough
James Guy – National Centre Bath
Joseph Hulme – National Centre Bath
Nathan Hughes – National Centre Loughborough
Calum Jarvis – National Centre Bath
Cameron Kurle – National Centre Bath
Joe Litchfield – City of Sheffield
Max Litchfield – City of Sheffield
Stephen Milne – Perth
Ross Murdoch – University of Stirling
Adam Peaty – National Centre Loughborough
Duncan Scott – University of Stirling
Tim Shuttleworth – National Centre Loughborough
Chris Walker-Hebborn – National Centre Bath
Dan Wallace – University of Stirling
Brodie Williams – Millfield School
Andrew Willis – National Centre Bath
Freya Anderson – Ellesmere College
Layla Black – City of Leeds
Georgina Boyle – National Centre Bath
Jazz Carlin – National Centre Bath
Harriet Cooper – National Centre Loughborough
Kathleen Dawson – University of Stirling
Jess Fullalove – National Centre Bath
Emily Large – Newcastle ST
Anna Maine – Woking SC
Hannah Miley – University of Aberdeen
Tazmin Pugh – Ellesmere College
Molly Renshaw – National Centre Loughborough
Rosie Rudin – City of Sheffield
Chloe Tutton – City of Cardiff
Sarah Vasey - National Centre Loughborough
Aimee Willmott – London Aquatics Centre Performance Programme
Abbie Wood – National Centre Loughborough