Alice Tai Para-Swimmer

  • DOB

    31 Jan 1999
  • Coach

    Graeme Smith
  • Club

    Bournemouth Collegiate School
  • Main event

    Freestyle
  • Best result

    Paralympic Champion
  • Medals (INT/NAT)

    • 6
    • 2
    • 6
Alice Tai - Headshot 2018

Alice Tai has won medals at Paralympic, World and European levels, most recently returning home from the Rio 2016 Games as Paralympic Champion.

Tai will return to the international stage again in Dublin this summer for the World Para Swimming European Championships following two trips to the British Para-Swimming International Meet podium to collect double gold in the MC 100m Free and Back events.

A debut Games in Brazil saw Tai compete in five events and taking relay gold in the Women's 4x100m Medley relay and individual bronze in the Women's S10 100m Backstroke.

A highly successful debut World Championships at Glasgow 2015 came in the form of four medals, gold in the 34pt 4x100m medley relay and 3 bronze. Earlier in the year Tai impressed with four finals finished at the British Para-Swimming International meet also hosted in Glasgow.

In 2014, Tai made her international breakthrough, qualifying for her first British major championship team for after Youth 100m and 400m Freestyle golds at the British Para-Swimming International Meet in Glasgow.

Still only 15, she looked at home on the international stage at the IPC Swimming European Championships in Eindhoven, winning 100m Backstroke silver and 400m Freestyle bronze in the S10 class then standing on the top step of the international podium for the first time after victory with the British 34pt 4x100m Freestyle Relay quartet.

Tai had made further progression in 2013, making three senior finals at the British International Disability Swimming Championships then winning MC 50m Freestyle bronze and MC 100m Freestyle silver at the ASA National Championships in Sheffield.

Long Course
Event Year Time/Score Record
S8 50m Freestyle 2015 29.60
S8 100m Freestyle 2018 1:03.07
S8 200m Freestyle 2014 2:18.95
S8 400m Freestyle 2014 4:47.52
S8 50m Backstroke 2017 32.52 BR
S8 100m Backstroke 2017 1:07.66
S8 200m Backstroke 2014 2:28.01 ER
S8 50m Butterfly 2015 31.27
S8 100m Butterfly 2015 1:07.00
SM8 200m Individual Medley 2015 2:40.87
Short Course
Event Year Time/Score Record
S8 50m Freestyle 2014 29.49 BR
S8 100m Freestyle 2014 1:02.67
S8 200m Freestyle 2014 2:16.51 BR
S8 400m Freestyle 2014 4:41.22
S8 50m Backstroke 2016 32.34
S8 100m Backstroke 2017 1:07.37
S8 200m Backstroke 2015 2:23.35
S8 50m Butterfly 2014 31.67
S8 100m Butterfly 2016 1:09.18
SM8 100m Individual Medley 2013 1:18.12
SM8 200m Individual Medley 2017 2:41.14
Paralympic Games
Event Year Time/Score Result
S10 100m Freestyle 2016 - Rio 1:04.32 11th
S10 100m Backstroke 2016 - Rio 1:09.39 Bronze
S10 100m Butterfly 2016 - Rio 1:11.92 7th
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 2016 - Rio 4:26.95 4th
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay 24 Points 2016 - Rio 4:45.23 Gold
IPC World Championships
Event Year Time/Score Result
S10 50m Freestyle 2015 - Glasgow 29.60 10th
S10 100m Freestyle 2015 - Glasgow 1:04.73 9th
S10 400m Freestyle 2015 - Glasgow 4:56.84 9th
S10 100m Backstroke 2015 - Glasgow 1:08.46 Bronze
S10 100m Butterfly 2015 - Glasgow 1:09.57 Bronze
34pt 4x100m Freestyle Relay 2015 - Glasgow 4:29.83 Bronze
34pt 4x100m Medley Relay 2015 - Glasgow 4:59.89 Gold
Commonwealth Games
Event Year Time/Score Result
100m Backstroke 2018 - Gold Coast 1:08.77 Gold
100m Freestyle 2018 - Gold Coast 1:03.07 Silver
IPC European Championships
Event Year Time/Score Result
S10 50m Freestyle 2014 - Eindhoven 29.61 7th
S10 100m Freestyle 2014 - Eindhoven 1:03.94 4th
S10 400m Freestyle 2014 - Eindhoven 4:47.52 Bronze
S10 100m Backstroke 2014 - Eindhoven 1:09.19 Silver
34pt 4x100m Freestyle Relay 2014 - Eindhoven 4;27.21 Gold
British Para-Swimming International Meet
Event Year Time/Score Result
MC 100m Freestyle 2018 - Sheffield 1:03.66 Gold
MC 100m Backstroke 2018 - Sheffield 1:08.26 Gold
MC100m Breaststroke 2018 - Sheffield 1:42.52 50th
MC 50m Freestyle 2016 - Glasgow 36.75 9th
MC 100m Freestyle 2016 - Glasgow 1:05.68 10th
MC 100m Backstroke 2016 - Glasgow 1:09.14 4th
MC 100m Butterfly 2016 - Glasgow 1:10.69 Bronze
MC 50m Freestyle 2015 - Glasgow 29.77 9th
MC 100m Freestyle 2015 - Glasgow 1:04.05 6th
MC 400m Freestyle 2015 4:55.99 5th
MC 100m Backstroke 2015 - Glasgow 1:09.29 7th
MC 100m Butterfly 2015 - Glasgow 1:10.68 4th
MC 50m Freestyle 2014 - Glasgow 30.65 27th
MC 100m Backstroke 2014 - Glasgow 1:09.85 8th
MC 50m Freestyle 2013 - Sheffield 30.39 8th
MC 100m Freestyle 2013 - Sheffield 1:05.42 6th
MC 100m Backstroke 2013 - Sheffield 1:12.82 10th
MC 50m Freestyle 2012 - Sheffield 32.68 41st
MC 100m Freestyle 2012 - Sheffield 1:09.58 32nd
MC 400m 2012 - Sheffield 5:16.85 20th
MC 100m Backstroke 2012 - Sheffield 1:12.92 49th